X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.
 

Friday, 28 November 2014

Furness face the champs

FURNESS face reigning champions South Derbyshire in the Dennis Mowers Federation of Crown Green Bowls National League Division on Sunday.

BOWLS

Both teams have played one match to date in the competition, with Furness losing 23-9 to Calderdale, while South Derbyshire beat Fylde 24-8.

Furness are hoping to topple the champions this weekend and in the process enhance their chances of remaining in the top flight for another season after their promotion campaign last year.

The home leg of the tie takes place at Lindal Bowling Club, with admission free and supporters welcome.

The match starts at 2pm, with the home team practicing on the green from 1.15pm until 1.30pm.

LINE-UPS

HOME MATCHES

(To be played at Lindal Bowling Club)

Steve Smith (Lindal) v Oliver Walters (Derby Co-op), Graham Rigg (Roose Cons) v Mark Johnson (Ashbourne), Mark Dickinson (Lindal) v Ken Treece (Rolls Royce), Colin Evans (Post Office) v Matt Ford (Littleover), Rod Lewis (Glaxo SC) v Mick Gratton (Marehay), Danny Rogers (Salthouse) v Andy Stretton (Stretton), Keith Alexander (Dalton CC) v Ben Insull (Rolls Royce), Dave Shaw (Dalton Cons) v Keith Wharmby (Alverston and Boulton), Bill Thompson (Salthouse) v Dave Carter (Marehay), Brian Beard (Post Office) v Ben Ryder (Alvaston and Boulton), Roger Barrow (Hawcoat Park) v Don Blenkinsop (Ashbourne), Martin Barrow (King Alfred) v David Redfern (Alverston and Boulton).

AWAY MATCHES

(To be played at Chellaston Bowling Club, Derby)

Jeff Hinde (King Alfred v Dean Taylor (Littleover), Martin Lavender (Post Office) v Richard Gill (Alverston and Boulton), Dougie Millburn (Walney Park) v Rob Treece (Rolls Royce), Steve Fullard (King Alfred) v Scott Gibson (Littleover), Shaun Taylor (Kirkby) v Brian Woodcock (Ashbourne), Andy Boardman (Post Office) v Darren Penny (Marehay), Liam Howard (West Mount) v Dave Robinson (Littleover), Peter Roberts (King Alfred) v Craig Pearson (Rowditch), James Clarke (West Mount) v Ed Furniss (Rowditch), Paul Millburn (Walney Park) v Nick Jellyman (Rolls Royce), Chris Whitehouse (Salthouse) v Wally Redfern (Swadlincote Catholics), Steve Oldfield (King Alfred) v Steve Gibson (Littleover).

l Anybody unable to play should phone Steve Fullard on 01229 464613 or Ken Howarth on 01229 834210.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs

Evening Mail homepage

Bluebird project

Vote

Are there enough affordable homes in the South Lakes?

Yes

No

Show Result